Special Sole

This is a trophy awarded monthly by Jon Day to members of his Wednesday night improvers' group. The sole itself was found in Hole bog having been lost by an unfortunate Grizzly runner.

Mar

Julia Mallon

For her amazing improvement in running.
Feb

Carol Austin

For winning the F55 Instep Devon Race Series 2018.
Jan

2018
Dec

Sam Halls

For completing her 50th parkrun at Seaton on Sat 1st December.
Nov

Conor Jones, Melissa Kirby, Daisy Foster, Esme Markham, Sarah Philpot, Vicki Wraight, Denise Burgess, Sam Halls, Vicky Austin, Carolyn Nation, Rachel Tattershall, Elaine Hourihan, Kirsty Farrington

Great West Run half marathon first-timers.
Oct John Mellodew For winning the most male run Seaton parkruns.
Sep

Helen Holmes

Sandra Mortimer

For finishing the Erewash Half Marathon.

For finishing the Bridgwater Half Marathon.

Aug

Melissa Kirkby

For completing her very first run for the club at "Charmouth Challenge" and for upgrading into the Improvers' group.

Jul

Amie Sibley

For completing her very first ultramarathon, "The Ham to Lyme Ultra 2018" in extremely hot conditions.

Jun

Angler Kerr, Bec Davey, Sam Miller, Sam Tooze, Sara Herfert, Anna McCloughlin, Eleanor Wood

The AVR Women Can Run Marathon ladies

May

Sam Tooze, Fiona Pyle, Caroline French, Sarah Herfet, Laura Kerr, Angela Kerr, Martin Kerr

The AVR Granite Way gang

Apr

Grizfest Committee (Emma Grigg, Robert Kerr, Karen Eyre, Fran Hodson)

For the Junior Grizzly races.

Mar

Keith Agland

For completing 50 Seaton parkruns.

Feb

Sarah Shepley

For finishing 4th in The Axmouth 5 Mile Challenge & 4th in age cat at the SW Masters XC Championship and for being an amazing member.

Jan

Sandra Mortimer

For completing her farthest race & run at The Bicton Blister 2017 and for her great improvement in running and for being a great member.

2017
Dec

Esme Markham

For her fantastic improvement in running & for completing her furthest face & fun at The Bicton Blister 2017.

Nov

Louise Burridge

For her brilliant improvement in running and for finishing her first half marathon at the Great West Run in Exeter.

Oct

Sue Hayes

For her massive 20-minute PB at The Barnstable Marathon 2017.

Sep

Georgia Dommett

For completing her first half marathon at the Bridgewater Half Marathon

Rachel Lee

For getting a 9-minute PB at the Bridgewater Half Marathon.

Aug

Kelly Stamp

For completing her very first ultramarathon at The Ham & Lyme 50K and for finishing her second marathon at The Dorchester Invader Marathon when all the odds were against her.

Jul

Kirstin Harwood

For completing her very first marathon at theĀ London Marathon 2017.

Kelly Stamp

For completing her very first marathon at the Dorchester Marathon.

Pippa Wyatt

For completing her very first marathon at the Women Can Marathon at Tipton St John.

Jun

Jess Tubbs

For completing her very first Half Ironman triathlon in Mallorca. Amazing effort in very hot conditions as she swam 1.2 miles, cycled 56 miles then ran 13.1miles to finish.

May

Jess Chadwick

For completing her very first Grizzly and very first marathon at Brighton Marathon 2017. Two very big achievements within two months!

Apr

Lots of people!

For completing their very first Grizzly or Cub Run.

Mar

Ethan Day

Jon Day

For completing his very first aquathlon in a great time.

For completing his 1st aquathlon and winning his age cat.

Feb Kelly Stamp For being a great new member, great improvement in running and for being our Strava queen!
Jan John Mellodew For making a fantastic comeback to running fitness and for being a fantastic chap.
2016
Dec Pippa Wyatt For being lady at her very first "Wild Night Race" and for completing her first duathlon at "The Dartington Duathlon" and for being a brilliant new member.
Nov Andrew Sayers For always being so helpful, supportive and encouraging. Also for being a great bloke.
Vicky Hirons For completing her very first marathon at the Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon 2017. Massive achievement!
Oct Paul Johns (aka Welsh Paul) For creating & completing The East Devon Double Ironman
Jess Tubbs For completing her very first marathon at the Barnstaple Marathon 2016
Canny Hart For completing their very first marathons at the Loch Ness Marathon

Robert Kerr
Gillian Peach

Stephen Grigg

For completing his very first marathon at the Bournemouth Marathon

Sep

Kristin Gurmin Hardwood

For Finishing her very first marathon "City to Sea". Massive achievement as it was a very tough first one.

Aug

Sue Tubbs

For leading & looking after Improvers & Above group while Jon is invalided & for being great!

Jul

Jess Tubbs

For her massive half marathon PB of 13 mins at the Torbay Half Marathon 2016!

Jun

Angela Kerr

For her fantastic two marathon times and getting "good for age" into London Marathon 2017.

May

Martin Kerr

For his brilliant improvement in running and for his fantastic new Grizzly & marathon PBs.

Apr

Emma Ellynn

For completing her first ever Grizzly & for her brilliant running improvement.

Mar

Kirstin Gurmin Harwood

For her determination & perseverance Grizzly training with an injury.

Feb

Stephen Grigg

For his fantastic improvement in running. improving and running further on each Sunday training runs for the past three weeks and for being a lovely bloke!

Jan

Andrew Sayers

For his hard work & being a brilliant chap and for racing the Axmouth Challenge in a monsoon!

2015
Dec

Paul Lloyd

For his fantastic improvement in running and for completing his very first half marathon at the Great West Run!

Nov

Carole Goddard

For completing her very first tri event!

Sue Tubbs

For not only completing her first tri event....but winning her age category!

Oct Fiona Pyle

For smashing her PB at Bournemouth Half Marathon by 24 mins.

Sep Canny Hart

For her amazing running improvement, winning this month's handicap, and for helping to lead another running group on Monday club nights.

Aug Sam Thomson

For her running improvement and upgrading to the Improvers.

Jul Carole Goddard

For being a great old gal and for making a magnificent recovery back to running fitness after gashing her knee!

Jun Robert Kerr

For being a great bloke and his fantastic running improvement.

May Fiona Pyle

For her fantastic improvement in running and for completing the London Marathon, her very first marathon!

Apr Holly Edwards For completing two of the hardest races on the Jurassic Coast, the Grizzly & the Exe to Axe.
Mar Canny Hart For her amazing improvement in running and for completing the Cub Run.
Feb Gillian Peach For her brilliant improvement in running & for finishing Bicton Blister & Axmouth Challenge, her first 10 mile races.
Jan Cameron Hill For his brilliant improvement in running & for his fantastic race at the Bicton Blister 2014
2014
Dec Yvette Hill For her fantastic improvement & for completing her first 10 mile race at the Yarcombe Yomp.
Nov Sarah Herfet For her brilliant improvement in running & for completing her very first marathon at the Bournemouth marathon!
Oct Becky Lippett For her fantastic improvement in running & for getting a new half marathon PB!
Sep Keith Agland For his amazing improvement in running and for winning this month's handicap.
Aug Gary Readings For his fantastic improvement in running and for being a really great bloke!
Jul Team "Y3P" (Sue and Jess Tubbs, Carol Goddard, Gill Day and Janet Woodward) For completing the Yorkshire Three Peaks! Well done and great effort getting up and down three of Yorkshire's highest peaks in under 9 hrs.
Jun Hanna Bramley For her fantastic improvement and for running her furthest race at "Beer Blazer"
May Diane Newton For finishing her furthest run at "The Asics Greater Manchester Marathon".
Apr Emma Lewis For her amazing improvement in running and for finishing "The Cub Run".
Mar Amie Sibley For finishing her furthest race for the club on "The Exeter Half Marathon" and for her brilliant improvement in running.
Feb Martin Kerr For his great improvement in running and completing his furthest race for the club, at "The Axmouth Challenge 2014".
Jan Roger Bramley For his fantastic improvement in running and for getting "down n dirty in the grizzly bogs"
2013
Dec Chris Hill For his brilliant improvment in running and being a great chap.
Nov Gareth Walker For being a great bloke and winning the handicap twice in a row.
Oct Rupert Pady For fantastic improvement in running and for finishing first AVR at "The Cotleigh Canters".
Sep Jess Tubbs For a fantastic performance in her first triathlon.
Aug Kirstin Hardwood For upgrading to the improvers' group and for achieving The 5 mile run benchmark!
Jul Gill Day & Janet Woodward For completing "The Torbay Half Marathon 2013" both with new PBs! and for all the hard work, time and effort they put into leading and organising "The Absolute Beginners' Group".
Jun Sue Venn For completing "The North Dorset Village Marathon" after lack of training, caused by an accident.
May Team Sibley, Tim and James For completing their very first triathlon with great times and positions!
Apr Jannette Mack For completing her very first Grizzly and for her great improvement in running
Mar James Guler For all his hard work and amazing improvement in running!
Feb Laura and Henley Bailey For fantastic improvement in running and for being a great couple for the club!
Jan Matt Clist For being a fantastic new member of AVR and for being "King of the Bogs", running 30 deep and muddy laps!
2012
Dec Anna McLoughlin For upgrading to the Thursday Intermediates and for being one of the winning senior ladies team, and winning ladies vet team, at The Bicton Blister 2012.
Nov Amie Sibley For her brilliant running improvement and for winning the handicap again!
Oct John Claydon For being a great guy! And for his improvement in running.
Sep Jess Tubbs For being our special sole! and For making a brilliant comeback!
Aug Adam Hoare For his vast improvement in running and for completing his first race for the club at the Colyton Rebel Run 10K.
Jul Chantelle Brennan For her great improvement in running and completing her first race for the club at The Forde Abbey 2012.
Jun Natalie Wakelin For her vast improvement in running and for finishing her first race for the club at the Nine Springs 9km.
May Janet Woodward For completing her very first marathon at The Virgin London Marathon 2012.
Apr Sam Studley For completing the Cub Run which was her first competitive race for the club, and upgrading to the improvers' group.
Mar Sue Tubbs For her fantastic PB on the Four Trigs and for being an all round great gal!
Feb Chris Driver For fantastic improvement in running and for being an all round great guy!
Jan Teresa Coates For her massive improvement in running and coming second lady at the Axmouth Challenge 5 mile race.
2011
Dec James and Beth Sibley For completing their furthest race for the club at the Bicton Blister.
Nov Chantel Osborne For her amazing improvement in running, and completing her furthest run on the Sidmouth Saunter. (The 13 mile route turned out to be just under 15 miles.)
Oct Janet Woodward For her fantastic improvement and completing her furthest run on The Colywobble
Sep Janette Mack For completing her very first race for the club, at Dalwood Fayre 10K. Well done Janette, you did great!
Aug Gill Day For her fantastic improvement in running and fitness, and for winning this month's handicap.
Jul Claire Moles For her amazing improvement and completing her furthest race at the Bovey Tracey Half Marathon 2011. Well Done Claire.
Jun Diane Newton For completing her furthest race at The Edinburgh Half Marathon 2011. A fantastic improvement, well done Diane!
May Rhea Shave (aka Chip) For completing her first marathon at The Virgin London Marathon 2011. Great effort and fantastic achievement! Well done Chippy!!
Apr Lisa Tyne For completing the Cub Run and her improvement in running and upgrading to the improver's group.
Mar Beth Sibley For her outstanding improvement since becoming a senior member and for winning the senior handicap twice in a row. Fantastic Work!
Feb Tracey Stone For completing her furthest run for the club on "Any Which Way You Can" and for upgrading to the Intermediate Group.
Jan Kelly Sandford-Smith For fantastic improvement in running and completing her first competitive races at the Colyton Fiver and the Bicton Lite.
2010
Dec Jackie Rooke For completing her first competitive run for the club at the Colyton Fiver and upgrading to the improvers' group.
Nov Alison Gould For her great improvement in running, and all her help and support to others.
Oct Anna Mcloughlin For completing her first half marathon at the Clarendon Half Marathon.
Sep Marilyn Hughes & Diane Newton Marilyn for completing her first 10k at Dalwood and all her help with the Absolute Beginners; Diane for completing her first 10k for the club at Langport.
Aug Ali Chapman For completing her first race for the club at the Otterton 10k and for her great improvement.
Jul Martine Dack For her vast improvement in running, completing her furthest run on the Midsummer Dream and upgrading to the Thursday group.
Jun Gavin Warren For his improvement in running, and upgrading to the Thursday group.
May Gill Day For completing her first marathon, The Sarsen Trail, in very painful conditions "having a nasty pain in the side" (no, not Jon!).
Apr Jess Tubbs For completing her first Grizzly.
Mar Tracey Stone For her hard work, improvement, and dedication to running.
Feb Marianne Sweetland Having a 9 minute PB at the First Chance 10k.
Jan Emma Richardson Completing her first competitive run for the club at The Bicton Banter.

2009

Dec Diane Newton Completing her first competitive run for the club at The Colyton Fiver.
Nov Becki Davey, Debbie Scotter, Celeste Ingarfield, Ellie Potter & Gill Day Completing the notorious wet 'n' muddy Commando Challenge 2009.
Oct Sam Tooze For completing her first half marathon and first competitive run for the club at The New Forest Half Marathon
Sep Debbie Scotter For being a great old gal, always giving 100% positivity and returning to running after being off with a nasty illness.
Aug Sue Tubbs Her hard work, help and support with the Wednesday Beginners and Improvers group,
Jul Bridget Keeffe For her dedication to the club - marshaling, competing in two 10Ks and two other local races. and her upgrade to the Thursday group
Jun Becki Davey, Cat Gaukroger, Elly Potter & Gill Day For completing the London Moon Walk 2009.
May Michelle Bee For completing her first half marathon, the Great West Run.
Apr Elly Potter For having cortisone injections in each knee and carrying on running regardless.
Mar Celeste Ingarfield For completing the Cub Run.